Utility links 10815 - 104 St., Grande Prairie, AB, T8V 6R2| Phone: (780) 532-9276| Register Online| Contact Us
Harry Balfour School
Peace Wapitit Pulic School Division No. 76
News Item

PWPSD honours top academic students of past school year

February 21, 2020


Grande Prairie, AB
– PWPSD Trustees honoured 15 former students at a ceremony and luncheon during the Board meeting on February 20, recognizing outstanding Grade 12 academic achievement during the past 2018-2019 school year. Many who attended were on study break from various post-secondary institutions.   

Pictured above:

Front, left-right: Kylee Dunfield, graduate of Peace Wapiti Academy; and Beaverlodge Regional High School graduates Brennan Cincurak, Jane Villiger, Josie Kjemhus and Hailey Marth.
Middle, left-right: Sexsmith Secondary School graduates Kristin Badger, Sara Thompson, Adanna Randall and Erin Siemens.
Back, left-right: Mackenzie Laurin, graduate of Eaglesham School and Moira McRann, graduate of Savanna School.
Missing from photo: Graduates Denise Sather, Ridgevalley School; Jordell Strand and Kevin Terceros, Peace Wapiti Academy; and Sheena Corfe, Spirit River Regional Academy.



In addition to being recognized as Sexsmith Secondary School's Top Student in School, graduate Kristin Badger, pictured above with Ward 6 Trustee Dale Crane, was named Top Student in the Division for the past school year and received a $300 award for her achievement. 


Awards of Excellence in the amount of $100
were presented to graduates with averages above 90 per cent:

  • Brennan Cincurak, Beaverlodge Regional High School
  • Josie Kjemhus, Beaverlodge Regional High School
  • Jane Villiger, Beaverlodge Regional High School
  • Hailey Marth, Beaverlodge Regional High School  also recognized as Top Student in School
  • Mackenzie Laurin, Eaglesham School also recognized as Top Student in School
  • Jordell Strand, Peace Wapiti Academy 
  • Kevin Terceros, Peace Wapiti Academy
  • Kylee Dunfield, Peace Wapiti Academy also recognized as Top Student in School
  • Adanna Randall, Sexsmith Secondary School
  • Erin Siemens, Sexsmith Secondary School
  • Sara Thompson, Sexsmith Secondary School


Top Student in School Awards in the amount of $100
went to graduates who achieved the highest average at their schools (at least 80 per cent):

  • Moira McRann, Savanna School
  • Sheena Corfe, Spirit River Regional Academy
  • Denise Sather, Ridgevalley School

Visit the PWPSD Facebook page for individual photos from the ceremony

-30-