Utility links General Delivery, Bezanson, AB, T0H 0G0| Phone: (780) 532-6490| Register Online| Contact Us
Bezanson School
News Item

Results of the PWPSD Division-wide Dave Bleile Track Meet

May 22, 2019

Ten records were broken when approximately 400 junior high student-athletes from across Peace Wapiti Public School Division (PWPSD) participated in the annual Dave Bleile Track Meet on Tuesday, May 21, 2019.

Five large schools competed in the event – Harry Balfour School, Hythe Regional School, Peace Wapiti Academy, Sexsmith Secondary School and Whispering Ridge Community School; in addition to ten small schools – Bezanson School, Clairmont Community School, Elmworth School, Helen E. Taylor School, LaGlace School, Penson School, Rycroft School, Savanna School, Spirit River Regional Academy and Woking School. Students competed in junior, intermediate and senior age groups.

Medals were presented by Deputy Superintendent Darren Young, track meet namesake Dave Bleile, and Assistant Principal Darren Robertson of Hythe Regional School.

Zones will be held on May 31 - June 1.

View awards ceremony photos on Facebook


RESULTS:

1,500 metre: 

  • Junior Girls: Alandra Humbke, Bezanson School
  • Junior Boys: Myron Brown, Sexsmith Secondary School
  • Intermediate Girls: Anneka Hoogerbrugge, LaGlace School
  • Intermediate Boys: Deizel Leet, Hythe Regional School
  • Senior Girls: Madison Bozarth, Sexsmith Secondary School (missing from photos)
  • Senior Boys: Gavin Skarberg, Sexsmith Secondary School

Class Winners: 

  • Junior Girls: Laurel Vandergiessen, Bezanson School
  • Junior Boys: Myron Brown, Sexsmith Secondary School (left) and James Switzer, Penson School (right) – tied  
  • Intermediate Girls: Abigail Loberg, Hythe Regional School (left) and Hanna McGladdery, Hythe Regional School (right) – tied 
  • Intermediate Boys: Deizel Leet, Hythe Regional School
  • Senior Girls: Danika Cadieux, Bezanson School
  • Senior Boys: Gavin Skarberg, Sexsmith Secondary School

Relay: Small Schools: 

  • Girls: Spirit River Regional Academy (missing from photos due to bus having to leave)
  • Boys: Elmworth School

Relay: Large Schools: 

  • Girls: Hythe Regional School
  • Boys: Sexsmith Secondary School

School Winners:

  • Small School Junior: Bezanson School
  • Large School Junior: Sexsmith Secondary School (pictured above)
  • Small School Intermediate: LaGlace School
  • Large School Intermediate: Hythe Regional School
  • Small School Senior: Elmworth School
  • Large School Senior: Sexsmith Secondary School


Official results and records are attached. 

-30-