Utility links 8611A - 108 Street, Grande Prairie, AB, T8V 4C5| Phone: (780) 532-8133| Register Online| Contact Us
Peace Wapiti Public School Division
Educating today for success tomorrow
Peace Wapiti Public School Division No. 76
News Item

Boil Water Advisory issued for the Town of Beaverlodge

December 13, 2016

​UPDATE: DECEMBER 21, 2016: Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Lifted for the Town of Beaverlodge. For more information, please read the notice on the Town of Beaverlodge website.

December 13, 2016 – Alberta Health Services has issued a Boil Water Advisory for the Town of Beaverlodge. This advisory will impact two schools within Peace Wapiti Public School Division – Beaverlodge Elementary School and Beaverlodge Regional High School.

According to the Town of Beaverlodge website, the advisory will remain in effect until further notice.

During the advisory, drinking water will be supplied to both schools. Additionally, there are water coolers in all classrooms at Beaverlodge Elementary School. All school fountains have been bagged and will be marked with a notice regarding the advisory. The Town of Beaverlodge has supplied take-home notices for students which will provide additional information for families.

According to Alberta Health Services, handwashing with tap water is safe during a Boil Water Advisory, as long as soap is lathered for at least 20 seconds, rinsed well and dried with a paper towel. After drying your hands, use an alcohol-based sanitizer that contains at least 60 per cent alcohol. Showering is also safe for healthy individuals, if they are careful not to swallow tap water.

To read the advisory and additional information on the Town of Beaverlodge website, view the Latest News section at http://www.beaverlodge.ca.

Alberta Health Services offers tips on how to use water safely in a school during a Boil Water Advisory: http://www.albertahealthservices.ca/assets/wf/eph/wf-eh-water-safely-school-bwa.pdf

 

-30-

Share