Utility links 8611A - 108 Street, Grande Prairie, AB, T8V 4C5| Phone: (780) 532-8133| Register Online| Contact Us
Peace Wapiti Public School Division
Educating today for success tomorrow
Peace Wapiti Public School Division No. 76
News Item

PWPSD staff recognized with Long Service Awards

June 05, 2019

Grande Prairie, AB – Peace Wapiti Public School Division (PWPSD) expresses heartfelt gratitude to staff members for their dedication and years of service. To celebrate career milestones, PWPSD Long Service Awards will be presented at three separate regional ceremonies:


  1. Central region: Hosted by Whispering Ridge Community School, Thursday, June 6.

  2. Northern region: Hosted by Bonanza School, Thursday, June 6.

  3. Western region: Hosted by Elmworth School, Thursday, June 13. 





Celebrating 30 years of service:

NameSchoolNameSchool
Paul CincurakBeaverlodge Elementary SchoolCatherine FitzpatrickRobert W. Zahara Public School
Roxy JonesBeaverlodge Regional High SchoolClara GirvanRobert W. Zahara Public School
Earl SamuelsonBeaverlodge Regional High SchoolKathleen Hingley    Savanna School
Stephanie GodelHythe Regional SchoolBlaine Riding          Spirit River Regional Academy
Michael ShellRidgevalley School  



Celebrating 25 years of service:

NameSchoolNameSchool
Hermina BrownBeaverlodge Elementary SchoolJoelanne LilandHelen E. Taylor School
Devany MayBeaverlodge Elementary SchoolJody ShellRidgevalley School
Beverly DixonBeaverlodge Regional High SchoolPamela BlakeWembley Elementary School
Katherine LambertBeaverlodge Regional High School  


Celebrating 20 years of service:

NameSchoolNameSchool
Tara AldeBeaverlodge Elementary SchoolBrenda CaouetteClairmont Community School
Alpha Dawn Campbell Beaverlodge Elementary SchoolCindy HuberPeace Wapiti Academy
Carla WallenBeaverlodge Elementary SchoolDarcy NielsenPeace Wapiti Academy
Holly GalbraithBezanson SchoolGayle UnsworthSexsmith Secondary School



Celebrating 15 years of service:

NameSchoolNameSchool
Curtis MechanuckBeaverlodge Elementary SchoolPaulette DurandPeace Wapiti Academy
Vicky AuclairBezanson SchoolVivian KlassenRidgevalley School
Donna SiebenHarry Balfour SchoolShelly HaireRobert W. Zahara Public School
Sybil WolstenholmeHarry Balfour SchoolRita ParksRycroft School
Rhonda M. JohnsonHelen E. Taylor SchoolLois MortonSexsmith Secondary School
Mary Theresa LoganHorizon Group HomeMargit GerberTeepee Creek School
Shirley St. CyrHythe Regional SchoolJenny McAuslandWhispering Ridge Community School



Celebrating 10 years of service:

NameSchoolNameSchool
Mary Kim BlackwellBeaverlodge Elementary SchoolShannon SchipperPeace Wapiti Academy
Amanda FrederiksenBeaverlodge Elementary SchoolSherry SmithPenson School
Nicole MooreBeaverlodge Regional High SchoolNicole CaldwellSexsmith Secondary School
Theresa SimmondsBonanza SchoolChristine HartmanSexsmith Secondary School
Rodney VanstoneClairmont Community SchoolAmanda HowrishSexsmith Secondary School
Robert RobinsonHelen E. Taylor SchoolTraci BidewellRobert W. Zahara Public School
Nicole DaviesHythe Regional SchoolLawrie McKeithRobert W. Zahara Public School
Marlene LetendreHythe Regional SchoolLorne KimbleWhispering Ridge Community School
Heather GoertzenLaGlace SchoolKathy PfefferleWhispering Ridge Community School
Melissa OttahalLaGlace School  


-30-

Share